Looking Back From Where They Left Off « Little Girl In A Reverie
 

Blogdrive

 

 

 

Saturday, October 08, 2005


Looking Back From Where They Left Off

The only consolation we had from the past few days was the chance to rummage through their lifetime of possession. I've seen this coming for years. My grandfather have told me time and time again exactly which of his collection would go to which grandchild.

He is a mad collector. He collects stamps that date back to the 1930s(pre-war days). Stamps from every country, some I've not even heard off. He has got about 7 albums full of it and an array of miscelleanous stamps in clear plastic bags sorted out by country and states.

Then there's the matchbox collection which I am still looking high and low for. The jars and jars of coins that he has collected over the years. I found an entire box of keychains. At least 200 there.

The most surprising discovery I made was my grand father's vinyl record collection. Perhaps there are about 200+ of them. 45rpms and 33 and a half rpms. I don't know what that means, but I've been doing a bit of reading on vinyl records seeing that they're probably worth some money.

My grandmother's not much of a collector but she does enjoy collecting postcards. Will try to see what I can do with it when I do find it. Hoping to stumble upon some vintage costume jewelry. That'd be so cool.

Dad's thinking of auctioning off all the "maybe got value" things that my grandparents own on eBay and the profits will be used to maintain my grandparents house in USJ (ie. for bills, repair works etc.). The process of finding and auctioning it will be fun though.


Malayan stamps!! No kidding.


Sarawak pre-war stamps!!


Some UK stamps in the 1970s. In the upper left corner you can see some stamps commemorating Charles and Princess Di's wedding.


Stamps, stamps and more stamps.


His keychains collection!!


There's one of a naked girl. Speaking of naked, we stumbled upon some naughty magazines... and ughhh, those girls date back to the 1960s. With the hairstyles to boot. The fashion then was not to bikini wax. Uggh. My brother, cousin brother Kwan Hoong and myself were looking at the price of the mag and it said, "1 pound!". We wondered for awhile how my grand father managed to get one from the UK before realisation dawned upon us and we went, "AHHHHHH..hahahah..". Our dear Uncle Terry in UK sure knows how to spoil our grandfather.


Aunty Judy who was studying nursing(and eventually lived there for about 30 years now) gave this locket to my grandmother.


How old school are these? Laser discs from the mid-90s!! Not of value, but quite exciting all the same.

            
His coins collection! Arranged to countries. Very organised old man, my grandfather.

            33 and a half rpms vinyl records. Aunty Judy said that these were the singles then.


There are more. I wonder if they're still playable.

                 Really flower power man. Rod Stewart, Santana etc.. Maybe some of my dad's teenage stuff are in the pile.


NANCY SIT?!!

I'm quite the sentimental fool so I've looked through every single photo album in my grandparents' home and decided to share these with you guys.


My grandmother's parents' wedding. Even then they knew how to cut heart shapes. Wow. Circa 1920s/1930s.


My dad at age 4. SO CUTE RIGHT? I don't know why his head so big though.


Aunty Susie and Dad at age 8 and age 11.


Aunty Judy(Dad's oldest sister) and Grandma(who was 17 then.)


That's me. With a Nike shirt. I was more brand concious then compared to myself now. Should be about 2 years old.


A haunting pic of my grandmother.


My father's 5 year old birthday party. He's the little boy with a black tie(he was wearing a tie already!!!) and white shirt. Very 'heng' those number-shaped birthday cakes back then.


Grandma's photo to granddad. "Lovingly you/only/always" or something like that.
I'm not sure if I've mentioned this but do you know that my grandmother's grandmother is pure Thai? So yeah, I have mix blood. But sorry lah, I didn't turn out to be much of an exotic beauty. :( All the chinese blood got summoned into me and I got all the features a typical chinese girl should have: small eyes and flat nose. :(

Maybe some Thai Blood came into me and gave me these boobs.(pays homage to boobs). Height, I'm not sure. Are chinese typically tall?


Granddad also fat hiau and sent one back.


Two years before they got married. Heck, she was only 14!! Anyway, I didn't know grand dad's a christian before?! Last I know, he was a staunch taoist.


Damn drama right? But very nice.


She got married at the age of 16. Grand dad was 22.



I don't know why she looked so moody in all her wedding photos. It was not an arranged marriage.


My poser father and his younger sister, Aunt Susie. About 1965.


Grandparents were quite the camwhores.


top l-r: Grandma, Greatgrand-dunnowho, Greatgrandmother, Grandfather
bottom l-r: Aunty Susie(age 1), Aunty Judy(age 7) and Dad(age 4).


A 1964 photo. Dad was only 7 and can't possibly be interested in photography. Granddad loved photography as well. Now I know where I got my mo liu photo taking gene from. Even my dad likes to take photos of mo liu things. I remember how I used to dig through the stacks of photo in the cupboards as a child and got frustrated when I saw albums and albums of inanimated objects.(read: photos that did not have my cute baby face in it.)


A nice photo of grandmother.


Granddad was in the reserve police during the Japanese occupation era. Great grand mother used to object against their relationship because he always carried a gun. Right.


Someone should have told him that smoking kills.


My grandma was 23 years old in this photo. Imagine, I will be THAT age when I graduate from my dentistry course. Without two children. Gosh,I'd better not have any children at that age!


Found too many cute photos of myself. Here's one of me. I had a phase at about age 2 during when I hated the camera so much. It was the damn flash.


See what I mean? Mum was pregnant with Mervyn, by the way. That was about late 1988.


Hated it so much.


This was taken maybe 5 years ago?


Aunty Susie and Aunty Judy clowning around.


Cousin Shevie enjoying her meal at age 3. She was SO cute. She finishes PMR on Tuesday. Lucky, lucky. 


My grandfather had always loved gardening.




I HAD TO PUT THIS UP. A very horrid photo of my dad. I'm sure our kids will look at our photos and say, "UGH MUM WHY UR HAIR SO STRAIGHT/UGH DAD WTF YOUR HAIR SO SPIKY FOR?" .. so that's why I'm not rebonding my hair just yet.


Dad and I on our birthday. He was 32 and I was 2.


Grandma and me. I was 3 years old!

 
Grandma's family. She's the little girl on the left. I think she was 5 years old.
Aunty Peggy is the one who is being carried by my great grand mother. The other little girl is Aunty Dolly who is their older sister.

       

Grandfather and dad. Circa 1964.

                                

Grandmother and granddad. Taken in 1964 as well.

               

This photo is too funny. My grand dad is the one with his head resting on his palm. Tsk, tsk. Look until like that. HAHA. He's a good man, my grand mother was there as well so it's not like he went alone. lol. Oh gosh. What an ugly stripper though. It was during the late 1950s. My dad insists that it is Rose Chan.(famous striptease artist back in the 1960s) I don't think so though. Maybe it is a man.


Jayelle's back and neck ached at 7:25:26 pm
 

Jayelle
October 21, 2005   04:10 PM PDT
 
avril: ;) maybe if you look through you'll find one? nah, not from Assunta.:) SMK SUbang Utama was my alma mater:D
Jayelle
October 15, 2005   04:46 PM PDT
 
lilian: ahaha, i know. she is a famous stripper and all mah. yeah, i love these photos so so much. makes me look forward to sharing MY memories with my grandkids.
Jayelle
October 14, 2005   01:00 PM PDT
 
gab: thanks..:) 0ne of the nicest encouragement i've gotten so far.

asyraf lee: hurry before it's too late.
Asyraf Lee
October 14, 2005   10:11 AM PDT
 
Now I feel like doing a photoshoot about my gramps ^^
gab
October 13, 2005   08:41 PM PDT
 
hey lurve ur pics gurl.. one of the best post i have seen in a blog
Jayelle
October 12, 2005   04:02 PM PDT
 
kit: yeah..i'd like to think of them that way as well.

vivien: thanks, i am. ;) he was... i want to be an avid collector as well.
vivien
October 12, 2005   02:03 PM PDT
 
hey jolene...hope u are feeling much more better now. ur grandpa is one hell of a man...just look at his stamps collection! CONFIRM I kalah oredi...lol...btw, i liked the pictures...it's just so classic.
Kit
October 12, 2005   06:20 AM PDT
 
Everyone one day have to part.A truly destine lovely romantic couple as i see it .
u take care and all the best to u and ur family
Jayelle
October 11, 2005   01:09 PM PDT
 
gina; Hey there..thanks for the consolation. we're pulling through..:)

baz: that coming from you means that this post is really something. hahaha you can still do that.. :) though these days we call acts like these camwhoring.:) times are a changing my boy. but it'd be nice to do something like that if you want to:) your dad is sad.:( hahaha.but damn funny though.

moyzie: they will, in due time. :) they did? thank you..:)
thanks..you take care too.
moyzie
October 11, 2005   11:15 AM PDT
 
hugx*

hope the turbulent emotions get settled soon.

your last few posts got me into a blubbering mess infront of my pc.

take care you.
Baz
October 10, 2005   09:49 PM PDT
 
ok this is one post that i really enjoyed reading, but maybe it's the nostalgic dude inside.
i like the signed love photos dei. why don't we do that anymore?? btw my dad used to sign sean connery pics to himself.
gina
October 10, 2005   02:46 PM PDT
 
Hi, Jolene.

Cool pictures! :)
I'm sorry about your grandmother, though. It must be really tough for you and your family.. My condolences to you all...
Take care of yourself and all the best in everything you do.

Cheers,
Gina
Jayelle
October 10, 2005   12:38 PM PDT
 
qiki: thanks..:) photography is fun. even back then.

morticya: sigh.. will have to find time to slowly go through each and everyone of it.

me: we'll definitely keep some of them. but we are not kidding anybody by actually having the space to keep all of it. we'll see how things go.

narrowband: it'd bve nice to pass down all ur now dvds and comp games to your grandkids. they'd be so happy to see such "antiques'. haha..:)

meldee: i think you're as lucky:) you've taken enough photos to bore your grandchildren. lol.. "something else" huh. makes these type sound like creatures.

liz: i'm glad they lived a colourful life.:) ..i suppose i'll have to do alot of reading on stamps and do such research on it to get the best price.:)
so do appreciate your grandparents more because like me, you could just lose them in a blink of an eye. No indication whatsoever.;(
It's okay to spill your fears. :)

elles: u had to do it as well huh? =) i know they do. thanks..:) the next thing i want to do is wash all the nice photos and put it into a huge ass photo album. :)
elles
October 10, 2005   01:21 AM PDT
 
hey jo. :)i think this post is so nostalgic. reminds me of my own grandparents and the time we went through their stuff to see which should be thrown and which should be kept. :) these are lovely photos..and it's obvious that your grandparents loved each other then and still do now, no matter where they are. :) cheer up girl. *hugs*
Liz
October 9, 2005   04:57 PM PDT
 
My condolences to your loss. But I see your grandparents lived a colourful life.

You can also sell your stamps on certain stamps collectors site, I'm sure they'll fetch much more than e-bay cos collectors lurk there. There's stamp-collecting associations in Malaysia as well(Numerous "Kelab Stem" in schools might be able to contact them, not sure though). It's best to ask a dealer to evaluate the price. I would wanna buy them(I collect stamps, the most prized oneis my Princess Diana first-day cover), if only I had the money!

Reading your entries about your grandparents death touched me. I cried as well, mainly thinking about my own grandparents. They're aren't dead yet, thank goodness, but grandma has had hypertension for 4 years already. I fear one day they'll leave me. I'm very close to them, especially grandma because I learnt a bot of cooking from her. Sometimes I am afraid that they'll pass away, yet this is inevitable. Hope you don't mind me spilling my fears out here too much...
meldee
October 9, 2005   04:30 PM PDT
 
this post made me smile :) it's nice to look back and see that they had happy, full life with love and kids at...17. eep. i could have a two year-old O_O

your grandparents had a very sweet courtship; everything looks so wonderful! i hope i'm as lucky :)

haha eh rose chan damn heng ok. we read this article about her in class and saw some old pictures of her. she was somthing else!
narrowband
October 9, 2005   02:13 PM PDT
 
agree@c.ho

i think i've to learn to be that neat myself. everything's so organised.

"Without two children. Gosh,I'd better not have any children at that age!" - LOL, how different it was back then :p

Nice compilation. Glad that you're feeling better.
me
October 9, 2005   08:47 AM PDT
 
sorry to hear bout yur grandparents. But u are def. crazy to sell the stuff yur grand dad collected.. i say keep them.
morticya^33
October 9, 2005   07:12 AM PDT
 
the vinyls should honestly be working! ;p have fun, current price for latest vinyls are aout 38 to 40 bucks(rm), but since they're classic, i reckon they should cost more.
Qiki
October 9, 2005   05:34 AM PDT
 
gLad u're feeling better^^
Dere's so much photos and collections Lolx didnt know ur photo taking skills come from your grandad ..tat pic is nice the flowers*
Jayelle
October 9, 2005   04:47 AM PDT
 
kenneth: that's right. i'm just worried what format can my grandkids view all these photos that i've taken in. too lazy to wash them all..no money as well. :( ...but i really love looking at my grandparents photos...

c.ho: they've lived quite a life. :) that's a consolation.. hehe i'll read up on that vinyl records thing all right.

vid: ahh... i'll get back to u about that coz dad wants to auction them off and see how much they fetch. he also wants to wait for my aunty judy to bring the record plaayer back from UK to see if they are still in good condition.
ViD
October 9, 2005   01:01 AM PDT
 
my household here in aus listens to vinyl records. We have a record player in the apartment. Can i buy some of them from u? seriously.
c.ho
October 8, 2005   09:19 PM PDT
 
oh.. oh.. NANCY SIT??!!! Whoaa!! she was quite the looker back in the day huh??

hey!! you better do a search on google to check out how much the stuff are worth. then at least you can get it for er.. the correct price?
c.ho
October 8, 2005   09:13 PM PDT
 
hmm.. looking at the photos.. i think your grandparents have accomplished quite a bit in their lives.

i have to say.. your granddad must've been one interesting person. All those collections! and you're right.. so neat!

gee, looking at those photos.. it's all so.. nostalgic.
  | 

Leave a Comment:

Name


Homepage (optional)


Comments




Previous Entry Home Next Entry

Hi, my name is Jolene and if there is a question in your head, this answer will definitely answer it: I was wrong and irrational. I was being a woman.


Jolene Lai, Jolene Lai,
Came to life in January and not July,
She is 19 years of age,
Can't wait to earn her own wage,
This dental student is home sick,
Will never be in Kedah for more than three weeks.

Subang Jaya is where she's from,
The only place she'll ever call home.
Has a boyfriend, a brother and a dog,
The things she says can give you a shock.

Especially for her father, who always gets a heart attack when he reads this blog.

Hey, rhymes!
 

Why The National Service Entries Ended.

My favourite posts:
Please Don't Take My Orange Away (9/03/05)
Flasher On MSN! (28/4/05)
Looking Back From Where They Left Off (8/10/05)
A Bottle Of My Bestest Friends In The Whole Wide World!(13/2/06)
Diary Extracts For Him From The Yesteryears (23/3/06)



Love proclamations and hate mails can go to jolenelai@gmail.com

Money can be sent to an address upon request.

My Friendster!

My Archives

blog hoppers sprinkling glitter



 

 
Subscribe with Bloglines





Tagboard



Forever Pimping..


SmashpOp.  Love the colours.

My Current  Blogger Crush...


Benjamin dunnowhat Sew Jin.
SO FUNNY. I LIKE~~.


Shading Some Light On...



Two sisters. Two shopaholics.
Direct suppliers from Taiwan, shopping online for good bargains, 99% cheaper than the bargains in the stores..and they're bringing it all to you. What more could you want?

 
Calendar


<< October 2005 >>
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

Links

New Page 1


My Past Life



Douglas Lim's Interview


Family and Friends Who Blog

Abby's Photoblog


Aileen's Blog


Albert's Blog


Amanda Hay's Blog


Amanda Tan's Blog


AmAndAserAph's Blog


Amni's Blog


Andrea
's Blog

Audrey's Blog

Barry's Blog


Bazli's Blog


Ben Shyen's Blog


Boon Heng's Blog


Brenda's Blog


Carmen's Blog


Chee Kiang's Blog


Chia Wei's Blog


Chooi Chuan's Blog


Christine's Blog


Chung Lern's Blog


Chun Leen's Blog


Chun Min's Blog


Cyn's Blog


Den's Blog


My Cousin, Derek's Blog


Dhivia's Blog


Elaine's Blog


Ellie's Blog


Esther's Blog


Eternal Belles' Group Blog


Eva's Blog


Eu Foh's Blog


Eunice's Blog


Gerard's Blog


Guan Lim's Blog


Hsin Ee's Blog


Huei Jean's Blog


Hui Shuen's Blog


My cousin, Jacqueline's Blog


Jan Sen's Blog


Jaslyn's Blog


Jasiminne's Blog


Jess Au's Blog


Jia Min's Blog

Jill's Blog


Joachim's Blog


Joe Hock's Blog

Joanne's Blog

Jocelyn's Blog


Jo Lin's Blog


Julie's Blog


Justin's Blog


Kaang Cheing's Blog


Karen's Blog


Kai Lin's Blog


Kay Hong's Blog


Kevin's Photoblog


Khairunisa's Blog


Kimberley's Blog


Kok Keith's Blog


Krystle's Blog


Kyle's Blog


Lee Cheng's Blog


Lie Yuen's Blog


Li-Hsien's Blog


Liss' Blog


Matthew Ong's Blog


Mei Fong's Blog


Melissa's Blog


Melody's Blog


My brother, Mervyn's Blog


Michelle's Blog


Michelle Thong's Blog


Min Dee's Blog


Ming Choi's Blog

Mun Kit's Blog


Pei Sze's Blog


Pei Xuan's Blog


Pei Yi's Blog


Phaik Wah's Blog


Poh Nee's Blog


Quin Lee's Blog


Regina's Blog


Reuben's Blog


Ruth's Blog


Sarah's Blog


Serene's Blog


She Dee's Blog

Sher Lyn's Blog


My Cousin, Shevie's Blog


Shi En's Blog


Siew Kin's Blog


Siow May's Blog


Slinky's Blog


Sophia's Blog


Small's Blog


Suet Li's Blog


Su Fern's Blog


Su-Hsien's Blog


Su-Yin's Blog


Tanya's Blog


Terence's Blog


Tze Ching's Blog


Wai Keng's Blog


Wai Ping's Blog


Wei Xian's Blog


Weng Kit's Blog


Weng Lum's (Group)Blog


Wen Ying's Blog


Xiao Yu's Blog

Xing Zi's Blog


Yi Lin's Blog


Ying Mei's Blog


Yee Wern's Blog


Yew Jhin's Blog


Yijin's Blog


Yong Hwee's Blog


Yuen Fatt's Blog


Yune-Ine's Blog


Zeng Zhi's Blog


Zhuo Yan's Blog


Bloggers Who Became/Are Yet Friends:

I Read Them, They Don't Read Me:


Absolutely Fuzzed
Belle de Jour
Dooce

Everybody Loves Raeven
FireAngel
Girly Underwear
Jay
Juvenile colloquialism - Understand?

Karen Cheng
Kennysia.com
Kinky Blue Fairy
Kinky Pug Kevin

Kurt Low
Leng Mou?

Mr. Brown
Mr. Miyagi
Overheard In New York

Overheard In Singapore
PotatomuS MaximuS

simply lah simply!
Suckball
The Storyteller - Yasmin Ahmad
The Way - Adam: 8tv's Quickie's Host
Tucker Max
Waiter Rant

Violetlim.com

My Pea Room Buddies:
S-kay
Minishorts
Sassyjan
FinickyFeline
Madpotato
DentistDownUnder
MircyClay
Miche
Scarlett
Mei
Flatfeet
Mrsbudak
Suanie
Janedoe
Barffie

Blogging Acquaintances
Avril
Calv

Chooi Wen
Erin Tan
Ezen
Groovy Germ

Ivan
Jed
Kellster
Kristie

LancerLord
Linus Chung/Ah Keong of Sepet
Matthew
Rouxified

Simple Cheryl
Soe Chin

Vivien


Project Petaling Street
Project Petaling Street Bloggers:
5xmom
Andreas
Andy Lim

Applegal
April Yim
Belacan Times
Bookworm

Boss Stewie

Buaya69
Calvin Tay
Cheng Sim
Darren
David Narrowband
David Teoh

Dinz
Dracolshian
Dustyhawk
Eliza Lee
Eyeris

Galvin Tan

Gina
Huai Bin
InvisibleSheen

IreneQ
Izuan
James Loopy Meals
Jason Lioh
Jennifer
Jen Tai
Kennysia.com
Kimberlycun
Kstang
Kyels
Lainie

Lobak Soup
Mei
Michael Ooi
Midnitelily
Mikel
Millyming
Minishorts

Papimami
Peter Tan
Politics 101 Malaysia
Reta
ShaolinTiger
Simontalks
SK
SmashpOp
Suanie
The Snark

TV Smith
Wingz
Yee Hou

Yee Pei
Yik Yuin


Credits to: 

Project Petaling Street
Contents from Malaysians Being Malaysian. The Malaysian Blog Portal.
malaysia blog

Shutterfly
Photobucket
Ok Counter
Stat Counter
Fast Online Users
Unkymoods
Lissa Explains It All



*GUNBOUND*
*MOBIUS*

 

Contact


Contact Me
If you want to be updated on this weblog Enter your email here:


RSS Atom
rss feed


Copyright


Credits to: Gunbound.com and         Mobius.com.


F.R.I.E.N.D.S.

 
invisible hit counter
View My Stats

eXTReMe Tracker
 
Who Links Here